NAFBM's 6th Evening at the Museum: Maj. Gen. David Post

David Post Flyer Final Cy Jan 2015.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [320.1 KB]
Official Picture Gen Post.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [38.0 KB]
 

The Norton AFB Museum is once again proud to announce another “Evening at the Museum” has been scheduled. This will be the 6th of ongoing presentations offered at the Museum.  Mark your calendars for Wednesday, February 4th as the Museum will open at 6:00 p.m. for guests to explore the interesting displays of Norton AFB’s days gone by within the Museum and outside at the adjacent  Memorial Area which includes a historic section of the Berlin Wall.  At 7:00 p.m. the auditorium will open for seating to enjoy a presentation about the 445th Reserve (Associate) Military Airlift Wing (MAW) mission. This will be presented by Major General David Post USAFR (retired).  The 445th MAW was one of two Wings at Norton which worked hand-in-hand with the parent Wing of the 63rd MAW to meet their overall global mission.  Note, seating is limited and on a first come first seated basis. The Museum, being a non-profit, does not have an admission fee however, donations and contributions are accepted to help defray operating costs. For the Evening presentation, a simple $5.00 minimum donation per guests is requested. The Museum is located @ 1601 E. 3rd St., S/B, (S/E corner of 3rd and Del Rosa on the S/B Int’l Airport property). Parking is ample and free. For additional information or questions, please call the Museum @ (909) 382-7307 or myself @ (909) 936-8484.

 

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID S. POST

Retired   January 03,2014    

Maj. Gen. David S. Post is the mobilization assistant to the commander, United States Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He also serves as director, Reserve Component Directorate, and as commander, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit. Maj. Gen. Post advises the commander regarding reserve component policy, guidance and developments that affect 88,000 reservists in support of the USTRANSCOM global mission. 
Maj. Gen. Post graduated from California State University, Fullerton, in 1976 with a bachelor of arts degree in communication. He served as an enlisted member of the California Air National Guard from 1971 to 1980. A graduate of Officer Training School, he earned his commission in the Air Force in 1980. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Okla., and earned his pilot wings in November 1981. Maj. Gen. Post is a command pilot, having logged more than 2,400 hours in the C-141 Starlifter. 

In his civilian capacity, he is a retired captain with a major airline in St. Louis, Mo. 

EDUCATION 
1976 Bachelor of Arts in communications, California State University, Fullerton 
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence 
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2000 Air War College, by correspondence 
2006 Master's degree in business administration, Touro University International 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1971 - September 1980, fuels supervisor, Ontario Air National Guard Base, Calif. 
2. September 1980 - December 1980, student, Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas 
3. December 1980 - November 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla. 
4. November 1981 - January 1985, C-141 pilot, Norton Air Force Base, Calif. 
5. January 1985 - November 1990, wing operations officer, Norton Air Force Base, Calif. 
6. November 1990 - May 1994, commander, 445th Airlift Control Flight, Norton Air Force Base and March Air Force Base, Calif. 
7. May 1994 - April 1997, regional operations officer, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. 
8. April 1997 - April 2001, individual mobilization augmentee to the director of operations, Headquarters 21st Air Force, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. 
9. April 2001 - June 2002, individual mobilization augmentee to the commander, 621st Air Mobility Operations Group, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J. 
10. June 2002 - December 2005, individual mobilization augmentee to the director, Current Operations, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. 
11. December 2005 - July 2008, mobilization assistant to the director of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. (May 2006 - September 2006, vice commander, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia) 
12. July 2008 - December 2009, mobilization assistant to director of operations, Headquarters AMC, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. 
13. December 2009 - present, mobilization assistant to the commander, USTRANSCOM, and commander, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
December 2009 - present, mobilization assistant to the commander, USTRANSCOM, and commander, Joint Transportation Reserve Unit, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., as a brigadier general and a major general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 2,400 (military); more than 15,000 (civilian)
Military aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141A and C-141B 
Civilian aircraft flown: B-757, B-767, CE-500, L-300 and MD-80 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit 
Bronze Star Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with three oak clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Air Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass and "M" device 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Dec. 11, 1980 
First Lieutenant Feb. 28, 1983 
Captain Sept. 30, 1985 
Major March 8, 1990 
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 15, 1997 
Colonel July 1, 2001 
Brigadier General April 30, 2008 
Major General Dec. 24, 2010 

(Current as of January 2014)

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Norton Air Force Base Museum